Return to:
Sheffield Tigers
RUFC Website
 

 

 Sheffield Tigers RUFC

  (Established 1932)

A National League 3 North Club

Playing 2009-2010:

 Cup Winners

1999-2000  RFU Tetley Bitter Vase
2000-2001  Yorkshire RFU Shield
2004-2005  RFU PowerGen Vase
2004-2005 Yorkshire RFU Shield

Sheffield Tigers RUFC 1st XV Squad
2009-2010
RFU League National Three North

Back row, left to right: Guy Moulson (Team Manager), Richard Selkirk (Director of Coaching), Hugo Horn,
Adam Russell, Harry Toews, John Buchanan, Richard Joel, Bevan Wilkinson, Gareth Morley, Nick Barrett,
Mick Ward, Dan Newton (Physio), Richard Senior (Director of Rugby).
Front row, left to right: Jimmy Pearson, Andrew Nash, Tom Outram, Dave Scully(Captain), Alex Drage,
Navdeep Sandhu, Charlie Spon-Smith, Nick Coupland, Nick Pearson.

Statistics 2009-2010:  

RFU National Three North Table

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Against

Diff

BonusPts

Pts

Morley (C)

26

23

0

3

613

338

275

10

102

Stockport (PO)

26

21

0

5

647

407

240

16

100

Penrith

26

18

1

7

694

519

175

17

91

Chester

26

15

0

11

539

437

102

12

72

Birkenhead Park

25

15

0

10

518

435

83

12

72

Middlesbrough

26

14

1

11

478

455

23

8

66

Beverley

26

12

1

13

521

520

1

11

61

Rossendale

25

13

0

12

490

456

34

9

59

Darlington Mowden P

26

11

1

14

543

528

15

13

59

Sheffield Tigers

26

11

0

15

538

514

24

14

58

Rochdale

26

9

0

17

449

605

-156

9

45

West Park (St H) (R)

26

6

1

19

456

766

-310

11

37

Cleckheaton (R)

26

5

1

20

370

536

-166

11

33

West Hartlepool (R)

26

5

0

21

329

669

-340

8

28

Tries: 77   Conversions: 48     Penalties:  32    Drop Goals: 1

 

     46 - Total number of players appearing

Top points scorers:
Tom Outram
Will Durandt
Gareth Morley
Charlie Spon-Smith
Hugo Horn
Dave Scully
John Buchanan
Jimmy Pearson
Nick Pearson




 


159
54
45
37
30
30
20
20
20




 

 

Top try scorers:
Gareth Morley
Will Durandt
Hugo Horn
Dave Scully
John Buchanan
Tom Outram
Jimmy Pearson
Nick Pearson





 


9
7
6
6
4
4
4
4





 

 

 

27
25
24
23
22
21
20
17

16
14
13
12
11
10

 Nick Pearson
 John Buchanan
 Richard Joel
 Harry Toews
 Gareth Morley, Bevan Wilkinson
 Dominic Parsons, Dave Scully
 Will Durandt
 Simon Bunting, Charlie Cone, Alex Drage,
 Tom Outram, Nav Sandhu
 Jimmy Pearson
 Nick Barrett
 Adam Russell
 Hugo Horn, Callum MacKenzie
 Jake Barron, Sam Bastock, Charlie Spon-Smith
 Brandon Hannam, Ali Tompson, Mick Ward

Yorkshire Division One Merit Table

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Against

Diff

Pts

Sheffield Tigers 2nd XV

19

13

2

4

538

241

297

28

Selby 2nd XV

21

14

0

7

556

403

153

28

Ripon 2nd XV

18

13

0

5

432

296

136

26

Scunthorpe Stags 2nd XV

15

12

1

2

421

216

205

25

Sheffield 2nd XV

17

10

1

6

318

273

45

21

Old Crossleyans 2nd XV

18

9

0

9

394

379

15

18

Pontefract 2nd XV

18

8

0

10

259

454

-195

16

York 2nd XV

19

5

3

11

276

368

-92

13

Keighley 2nd XV

16

6

0

10

205

277

-72

12

Wharfedale 3rd XV

17

6

0

11

261

507

-246

12

Yarnbury 2nd XV

19

5

0

14

346

379

-33

10

Cleckheaton 2nd XV

17

2

1

14

196

409

-213

5

Yorkshire Division Three Merit Table

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Against

Diff

Avg

Pts

Huddersfield 3rd XV

15

15

0

0

434

118

316

2.47

37

Wath Upon Dearne 2nd XV

20

14

0

6

412

262

150

1.95

39

Barnsley 2nd XV

13

7

0

6

216

333

-117

1.69

22

Old Otliensians 2nd XV

18

11

0

7

478

431

47

1.61

29

Roundhegians 2nd XV

21

10

1

10

498

388

110

1.48

31

Aireborough 2nd XV

11

6

0

5

253

184

69

1.45

16

Doncaster Phoenix 2nd XV

20

9

1

10

327

332

-5

1.45

29

Selby 3rd XV

22

10

0

12

495

455

40

1.45

32

Sheffield Tigers 3rd XV

18

6

0

12

281

308

-27

1.28

23

Thornensians 2nd XV

18

7

1

10

342

450

-108

1.28

23

Cleckheaton 3rd XV

17

6

0

11

298

409

-111

1.24

21

Old Brodleians Dev. XV

18

5

1

12

221

434

-213

1.11

20

Skipton 2nd XV

15

5

0

10

210

361

-151

0.93

14

 Results 2009-2010:

 

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

1st XV

28

12

0

16

580

565

Dev XV

29

18

2

9

738

454

3rd XV

25

10

1

14

467

418

Vets XV

14

5

4

5

245

249

Date    

First XV

 

Development XV

05/09/09

L

Penrith

H

26 - 28

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/09/09

L

Rochdale

A

25 - 5

W

 

 

Otley

H

16 - 24

L

19/09/09

L

Rossendale

H

21 - 17

W

 

M

Ripon

H

54 - 14

W

26/09/09

L

Stockport

A

15 - 22

L

 

M

Wharfedale III

A

31 - 12

W

03/10/09

L

West Hartlepool

H

57 - 8

W

 

M

Pontefract

A

45 - 12

W

10/10/09

L

Beverley

A

27 - 3

W

 

M

Sheffield

A

0 - 26

L

17/10/09

L

Birkenhead Park

H

10 - 12

L

 

M

Old Crossleyans

H

36 - 22

W

24/10/09

L

Chester

A

12 - 35

L

 

M

Scunthorpe

H

22 - 22

D

31/10/09

L

Cleckheaton

H

34 - 22

W

 

M

Ripon

A

7 - 11

L

07/11/09

L

Darlington MP

A

10 - 3

W

 

M

York

A

20 - 8

W

14/11/09

L

West Park SH

H

32 - 17

W

 

 

Sandal

A

0 - 19

L

21/11/09

 

No Match

X

 

 

 

M

Selby

A

66 - 3

W

28/11/09

L

Middlesbrough

H

39 - 6

W

 

M

Yarnbury

H

19 - 3

W

05/12/09

L

Morley

A

14 - 15

L

 

 

Hemsworth I

A

17 - 5

W

12/12/09

L

Rochdale

H

15 - 16

L

 

 

Morley

H

12 - 10

W

19/12/09

L

Rossendale

A

 

P

 

 

No Match

X

 

 

26/12/09

 

XMAS

X

 

 

 

 

XMAS

X

 

 

02/01/10

 

Scunthorpe

H

 

C

 

M

Cleckheaton

A

 

P

09/01/10

L

Stockport

H

 

P

 

 

No Match

X

 

 

16/01/10

L

West Hartlepool

A

0 - 13

L

 

 

No Match

X

 

 

23/01/10

L

Beverley

H

0 - 16

L

 

M

Wharfedale III

H

48 - 5

W

30/01/10

L

Birkenhead Park

A

 

P

 

M

Old Crossleyans

A

27 - 29

L

06/02/10

L

Rossendale

A

 

P

 

M

Selby

H

15 - 0

W

13/02/10

L

Chester

H

27 - 3

W

 

M

Yarnbury

A

39 - 13

W

20/02/10

L

Cleckheaton

A

 

P

 

M

Scunthorpe

A

20 - 26

L

27/02/10

L

Stockport

H

17 - 25

L

 

M

York

H

12 - 12

D

06/03/10

L

Darlington MP

H

8 - 19

L

 

M

Sheffield

H

27 - 8

W

13/03/10

L

West Park SH

A

29 - 33

L

 

M

Pontefract

A

39 - 12

W

20/03/10

L

Middlesbrough

A

3 - 39

L

 

M

Cleckheaton

H

10 - 3

W

27/03/10

L

Morley

H

10 - 18

L

 

 

Wath I

A

12 - 50

L

03/04/10

YC

Pontefract (QF)

A

29 - 15

W

 

 

EASTER

 

 

 

06/04/10

 

 

 

 

 

 

GR

Barnsley I

A

31 - 5

W

10/04/10

L

Penrith

A

10 - 66

L

 

 

Sandal

H

10 - 69

L

14/04/10

 

 

 

 

 

 

GR

Thornesians I

A

22 - 6

W

17/04/10

L

Birkenhead Park

A

31 - 28

W

 

 

No Match

H

 

 

20/04/10

YC

Sandal (SF)

H

W/O

 

 

GR

Wath (SF)

A

5 - 20

L

24/04/10

L

Cleckheaton

A

49 - 18

W

 

M

Cleckheaton

A

76 - 5

W

01/05/10

L

Rossendale

A

17 - 27

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

05/05/10

YC

Wharfedale (F)

A

13 - 36

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date    

3rd XV

 

Vets XV

05/09/09

M

Roundhegians II

H

10 - 7

W

 

No Match

X

 

 

12/09/09

M

Barnsley II

A

10 - 15

L

 

No Match

X

 

 

19/09/09

M

Otliensians II

A

22 - 29

L

 

No Match

X

 

 

26/09/09

 

Wheatley Hills II

H

10 - 29

L

 

Barnsley Griffins

H

37 - 5

W

03/10/09

M

Cleckheaton

H

44 - 12

W

 

Tour - Berliner 03

A

29 - 29

D

10/10/09

M

Roundhegians II

A

14 - 57

L

 

Donc. Dragons

H

5 - 36

L

17/10/09

 

Wortley

A

55 - 10

W

 

No Match

X

 

 

24/10/09

M

Donc Phoenix II

A

7 - 10

L

 

Sheff Oaks Vets

H

7 - 10

L

31/10/09

M

Huddersfield

H

7 - 22

L

 

No Match

X

 

 

07/11/09

 

Sheff Tigers Vets

A

36 - 17

W

 

Sheff Tigers IIIs

H

17 - 36

L

14/11/09

M

Wath II

H

0 - 5

L

 

No Match

X

 

 

21/11/09

M

Selby

H

17 - 13

W

 

No Match

X

 

 

28/11/09

M

Old Brodleians

A

3 - 10

L

 

Dinnington Vets

A

17 - 17

D

05/12/09

M

Thornensians II

H

29 - 5

W

 

R’ndhegians Vets

A

 

C

12/12/09

M

Skipton II

A

22 - 10

W

 

Mosborough Vets

A

15 - 5

W

19/12/09

M

Aireborough II

H

 

P

 

HuddYMCA Vets

A

 

C

02/01/10

 

Scunthorpe

A

 

C

 

No Match

X

 

 

09/01/10

M

Donc Phoenix II

H

 

P

 

No Match

X

 

 

16/01/10

M

Barnsley II

H

 

P

 

Macc’sfield Vets

H

 

C

23/01/10

 

Buxton XV

A

17 - 5

W

 

No Match

X

 

 

30/01/10

 

Sheffield Oaks II

H

 

C

 

Donc. Dragons

A

10 - 10

D

06/02/10

M

Selby

A

17 - 22

L

 

No Match

X

 

 

13/02/10

M

Huddersfield

A

8 - 17

L

 

HuddYMCA Vets

H

 

C

20/02/10

M

Aireborough II

A

 

P

 

R’ndhegians Vets

H

 

C

27/02/10

M

Wath II

A

0 - 12

L

 

Barnsley Griffins

A

 

C

06/03/10

M

Thornensians II

A

19 - 27

L

 

Dronfield Vets

H

43 - 12

W

13/03/10

 

Scunthorpe

H

7 - 25

L

 

Mosborough Vets

H

25 - 10

W

20/03/10

M

Cleckheaton

A

 

P

 

Dinnington Vets

H

20 - 20

D

27/03/10

M

Old Brodleians

H

48 - 15

W

 

Sheff Oaks Vets

A

10 - 8

W

10/04/10

M

Aireborough II

H

46 - 10

W

 

Dronfield Vets

A

0 - 22

L

17/04/10

M

Huddersfield

H

7 - 22

L

 

No Match

X

 

 

24/04/10

 

Dinnington II

A

12 - 12

D

 

No Match

X

 

 

01/05/10

 

 

 

 

 

 

Romford&Gidea

H

10 - 29

L

[Archive Home]

Sheffield Tigers RUFC, Dore Moor, Hathersage Road, Sheffield S17 3AB                 tigers@sheffieldtigers.co.uk