Return to:
Sheffield Tigers
RUFC Website
 

 

 Sheffield Tigers RUFC

  (Established 1932)

A National League 3 North Club

Playing 2010-2011:

 Cup Winners

1999-2000  RFU Tetley Bitter Vase
2000-2001  Yorkshire RFU Shield
2004-2005  RFU PowerGen Vase
2004-2005 Yorkshire RFU Shield

Sheffield Tigers RUFC 1st XV Squad
2010-2011
RFU League National Three Midlands

Back row, left to right: Richard Senior (Director of Rugby), Gregor Hayter (Head Coach),
Guy Moulson (Team Manager), Jon Feeley, Frank Lidster, Jon Buchanan, Nick Pearson, Brandon Hannam,
Richard Joel, Derek Hall, Simon Bunting, Tom Outram, Callum MacKenzie, Richard Selkirk (Development),
John Joel (President), Alick Bush (Touch Judge)
Front row, left to right: Dan Newton (Physio), Francis Denny, Matt Hargreaves, Stephen Cutts, Nick Scheinkonig,
Andy Barnes (Captain), Mascot, Oli Rodgers, Ali Thomson, Joe Wright, Andrew Cummings,
Steve Salvin (Assistant Coach)
 

Statistics 2010-2011:  

RFU National Three Midlands Table

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Against

Diff

BonusPts

Pts

Bromsgrove (C)

26

21

0

5

922

450

472

20

104

Sheffield Tigers (P)

26

21

0

5

783

379

404

17

101

Longton

26

20

0

6

903

424

479

21

101

South Leicester

26

18

0

8

797

560

237

20

92

Broadstreet

26

15

0

11

753

699

54

17

77

Newport (Salop)

26

13

0

13

559

585

-26

14

66

Luton

26

11

2

13

637

642

-5

17

65

Old Northamptonians

26

13

1

12

594

544

50

10

64

Malvern

25

12

0

13

555

558

-3

16

64

Scunthorpe

26

9

1

16

676

907

-231

15

53

Hereford

25

7

0

18

501

757

-256

10

38

Peterborough (R)

26

6

0

20

471

889

-418

11

35

Kenilworth (R)

26

6

0

20

520

878

-458

10

34

Burton (R)

26

7

0

19

375

674

-299

4

32

Tries: 119    Conversions:  76    Penalties: 20   Drop Goals: 4 

 

     38 - Total number of players appearing

Top points scorers:
Jonny West
Jon Feeley
Sam Lockwood
Callum Mackenzie
Garth Morley
Joe Wright
Tom Outram
Andy Barnes
Gregor Hayter





 


177
110
80
70
45
44
43
40
40





 

 

Top try scorers:
Jon Feeley
Sam Lockwood
Callum MacKenzie
Gareth Morley
Andy Barnes
Gregor Hayter
Jon Buchanan
Frank Wragg






 


22
16
14
9
8
8
6
5






 

 

 

28
27
25
23
22
21

19
18
17
15
14
10
8
6
5

 Andy Barnes, Jon Feeley
 Ali Thomson
 Jon Buchanan, Tom Outram
 Richard Joel, Joe Wright
 Gregor Hayter
 Callum MacKenzie, Nick Pearson,
 Anthony Ross
  Sam Cook, Alex Drage, Jonny West
 Sam Lockwood, Gareth Morley
 Charlie Cone
 Simon Bunting, Jamie Clark
 Frank Wragg
 Brandon Hannam
 Francis Denny, Bevan Wilkinson
 Jimmy Pearson
 Stephen Cutts, Elliot Turner, Craig West

Yorkshire Division One Merit Table

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Against

Diff

BonusPts

Pts

Sheffield Tigers 2nd XV

17

14

1

2

499

171

328

12

70

York 2nd XV

20

14

0

6

589

305

284

14

70

Sheffield 2nd XV

18

15

0

3

449

198

251

6

66

Pontefract 2nd XV

21

13

0

8

456

461

-5

11

63

Scunthorpe 3rd XV

21

11

1

9

459

461

-2

12

58

Keighley 2nd XV

21

10

2

9

446

431

15

10

54

Ilkley 2nd XV

16

10

1

5

388

208

180

11

53

Yarnbury 2nd XV

20

6

1

13

386

476

-90

12

38

Ripon 2nd XV

18

8

0

10

267

394

-127

3

35

West Park Leeds 2nd XV

19

7

0

12

325

412

-87

6

34

Wharfedale 3rd XV

19

5

1

13

382

581

-199

7

29

Moortown 2nd XV

19

4

0

15

284

605

-321

9

25

Morley 2nd XV

13

0

1

12

145

372

-227

5

7

Yorkshire Division Three Merit Table

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Against

Diff

BonusPts

Pts

Barnsley 2nd XV

19

19

0

0

850

129

721

18

103

Doncaster Phoenix 2nd XV

20

14

0

6

577

325

252

11

78

Huddersfield YMCA 2nd XV

16

13

0

3

484

163

321

13

73

West Park Leeds 3rd XV

17

10

0

7

390

248

142

9

58

Roundhegians 2nd XV

17

9

0

8

486

423

63

10

53

Selby 3rd XV

17

7

1

9

320

386

-66

11

48

Cleckheaton 3rd XV

11

6

0

5

226

283

-57

7

37

Sheffield Tigers 3rd XV

17

6

0

11

290

392

-102

5

37

Castleford 3rd XV

14

6

0

8

251

410

-159

4

35

Aireborough 2nd XV

17

3

0

14

177

588

-411

3

26

Old Otliensians 2nd XV

13

4

0

9

216

323

-107

4

25

Thornensians 2nd XV

15

3

2

10

143

390

-247

2

24

Sandal 3rd XV

13

1

1

11

165

515

-350

2

17

 Results 2010-2011:

 

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

1st XV

28

22

0

6

819

415

Dev XV

21

13

1

7

570

346

3rd XV

16

4

0

12

265

437

Vets XV

15

12

0

3

350

170

Date    

First XV

 

Development XV

04/09/10

L

South Leicester

A

17 - 36

L

 

F

Sandal

A

0 - 83

L

11/09/10

L

Broadstreet

A

19 - 21

L

 

M

Ripon

H

w/o

W

18/09/10

L

Bromsgrove

H

31 - 24

W

 

M

Pontefract

A

20 - 22

L

25/09/10

L

Hereford

A

20 - 3

W

 

M

Keighley

A

27 - 27

D

02/10/10

L

Burton

H

13 - 16

L

 

F

York University III

A

 

C

09/10/10

L

Kenilworth

A

17 - 30

L

 

M

Sheffield

H

15 - 6

W

16/10/10

L

O.N’hamptonians

H

34 - 20

W

 

M

York

A

22 - 18

W

23/10/10

L

Longton

A

22 - 21

W

 

F

Hull

H

 

C

30/10/10

L

Scunthorpe

H

33 - 16

W

 

M

Scunthorpe III

A

56 - 13

W

06/11/10

YC

Wheatley Hills

A

20 - 22

L

 

M

Yarnbury

H

31 - 19

W

13/11/10

L

Malvern

A

22 - 20

W

 

M

West Park Leeds

H

32 - 7

W

20/11/10

L

Newport(Salop)

H

17 - 14

W

 

F

Otley

H

13 - 17

L

27/11/10

L

Peterborough

A

 

P

 

M

Moortown

H

 

C

04/12/10

L

Luton

H

 

P

 

F

Hull

A

 

C

11/12/10

L

Broadstreet

H

 

P

 

M

Ripon

A

 

C

18/12/10

L

Bromsgrove

A

 

P

 

M

Morley

H

 

C

25/12/10

 

XMAS

X

 

 

 

 

XMAS

 

 

X

01/01/11

 

NEW YEAR

X

 

 

 

 

NEW YEAR

 

 

X

08/01/11

L

Hereford

H

45 - 9

W

 

M

Old Crossleyans

A

48 - 0

W

15/01/11

L

Burton

A

31 - 14

W

 

M

Pontefract

H

15 - 3

W

22/01/11

L

Kenilworth

H

36 - 3

W

 

M

Keighley

H

38 - 6

W

29/01/11

L

O.N’hamptonians

A

 

P

 

M

York

H

33 - 0

W

05/02/11

L

Longton

H

 

P

 

M

Sheffield

A

7 - 15

L

12/02/11

L

Peterborough

A

31 - 6

W

 

M

Morley

A

w/o

W

19/02/11

L

Scunthorpe

A

 

P

 

M

Scunthorpe III

H

w/o

W

26/02/11

L

Luton

H

25 - 7

W

 

F

Driffield

A

 

C

05/03/11

L

Malvern

H

37 - 0

W

 

M

West Park Leeds

A

38 - 18

W

12/03/11

L

Newport(Salop)

A

28 - 8

W

 

M

Ilkley

H

 

C

19/03/11

L

Broadstreet

H

39 - 8

W

 

M

Yarnbury

A

33 - 3

W

26/03/11

L

Peterborough

H

74 - 7

W

 

F

Scunthorpe

A

25 - 32

L

02/04/11

L

Bromsgrove

A

14 - 21

L

 

M

Wharfedale III

A

61 - 14

W

06/04/11

 

 

 

 

 

 

GR

Barnsley

A

15 - 16D

L

09/04/11

L

Luton

A

19 - 14

W

 

F

Scunthorpe

H

 

C

13/04/11

 

 

 

 

 

 

GR

Wheatley Hills

H

29 - 0

W

16/04/11

L

South Leicester

H

46 - 11

W

 

F

Otley

A

 

C

20/04/11

 

 

 

 

 

 

GR

Sheffield

H

12 - 27

L

23/04/11

L

Longton

H

25 - 16

W

 

M

Moortown

A

 

C

30/04/10

L

O.N’hamptonians

A

36 - 20

W

 

M

Wharfedale III

H

w/o

W

07/05/11

L

Scunthorpe

A

52 - 14

W

 

 

No Match

X

 

 

14/05/11

PO

Chester

W

16 - 14

H

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date    

3rd XV

 

Vets XV

04/09/10

M

Sandal

H

24 - 16

W

 

No Match

X

 

 

11/09/10

M

Thornensians II

H

w/o

W

 

No Match

X

 

 

18/09/10

M

Castleford

A

17 - 34

L

 

No Match

X

 

 

25/09/10

F

Market Rasen II

H

19 - 54

L

 

Dronfield Vets

H

43 - 5

W

02/10/10

M

Cleckheaton

H

 

P

 

Antwerp (Tour)

A

19 - 5

W

09/10/10

M

Hudd’field YM II

A

7 - 32

L

 

Donc Dragons

A

 

C

16/10/10

M

Aireborough II

H

72 - 7

W

 

Hud’fieldYM Vets

A

0 - 14

L

23/10/10

F

Paviors II

H

0 - 21

L

 

No Match

X

 

 

30/10/10

M

Selby

H

24 - 19

W

 

Dinnington Vets

A

5 - 55

L

06/11/10

M

Roundhegians II

A

12 - 48

L

 

No Match

X

 

 

13/11/10

M

West Park Leeds

H

w/o

W

 

No Match

X

 

 

20/11/10

F

Hemsworth II

A

12 - 15

L

 

No Match

X

 

 

27/11/10

M

Donc Phoenix II

A

 

C

 

No Match

X

 

 

04/12/10

F

Market Rasen II

A

 

C

 

R’ndhegians Vets

H

 

C

11/12/10

F

Dinnington III

A

0 - 33

L

 

Mosborough Vets

A

 

C

18/12/10

F

Wortley

A

 

C

 

Sheff Oaks Vets

H

 

C

08/01/11

M

Old Otliensians II

A

8 - 22

L

 

Mosborough Vets

H

20 - 5

W

15/01/11

M

Barnsley II

A

5 - 37

L

 

Hud’fieldYM Vets

H

15 - 0

W

22/01/11

M

Sandal

A

 

C

 

Sheff Oaks Vets

A

5 - 8

L

29/01/11

M

Aireborough II

A

 

C

 

R’ndhegians Vets

A

 

C

05/02/11

M

Castleford

H

 

C

 

No Match

X

 

 

12/02/11

M

Roundhegians II

H

5 - 8

L

 

Sheffield OTC

H

17 - 0

W

19/02/11

M

Selby

A

 

C

 

No Match

X

 

 

26/02/11

M

Barnsley II

H

12 - 26

L

 

No Match

X

 

 

05/03/11

M

West Park Leeds

A

w/o

L

 

Mkt Harborough

H

22 - 5

W

12/03/11

M

Cleckheaton

A

48 - 17

W

 

No Match

X

 

 

19/03/11

M

Donc Phoenix II

H

0 - 47

L

 

Mosborough Vets

A

17 - 5

W

26/03/11

M

Thornensians II

A

 

C

 

Dinnington Vets

H

17 - 13

W

02/04/11

M

Hudd’field YM II

H

w/o

L

 

Dronfield Vets

A

58 - 14

W

09/04/11

F

Roth Phoenix II

A

 

C

 

No Match

X

 

 

16/04/11

F

Bradford Salem II

A

 

C

 

Donc Dragons

H

40 - 12

W

23/04/11

 

No Match

X

 

 

 

Sheff Oaks II

H

28 - 12

W

30/04/11

 

No Match

X

 

 

 

No Match

 

 

X

07/05/11

 

No Match

X

 

 

 

Eccleshall-Tour

H

44 - 17

W

[Archive Home]

Sheffield Tigers RUFC, Dore Moor, Hathersage Road, Sheffield S17 3AB                 tigers@sheffieldtigers.co.uk